GuildSuper Privacy Statement & Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we always act to protect your personal information. The Privacy Act requires us to have procedures in place to cover the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we may hold about members. We collect personal information about you for the purpose of providing superannuation services.

Personal information is information that identifies or could identify you, or may provide information about your personal situation. Common personal information that we collect are your name and address, email address, birth date and gender, employment details and salary, TFN, information regarding insurance cover (including details of your medical history where relevant), and your instructions relating to contributions, deductions, investment choice selection, retained benefits and spouse contributions, and other information that we consider relevant for your superannuation account.

By becoming a member of GuildSuper you agree to:
  • the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to evaluate, effect, manage and administer superannuation and other services or products provided to you by us, any related company, or in conjunction with us. This applies to personal information provided previously, currently and in the future;
  • the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to inform you of other products and services offered by us, any related company, in conjunction with us, or your representative;
  • the use and disclosure of your personal information to test and improve upon the systems used to manage your membership or financial product;
  • the collection from, and/or disclosure of, your personal information to, a third party which may include your professional association, your employer and our service providers (including but not limited to GuildSuper’s Insurer, other insurance companies, contractors of the Insurer and third party service providers, your employer and your employer’s consultant*, mailing houses**, marketing agencies, the Custodian, financial advisers engaged to provide advice about your interest in the Fund, loss assessors and claim investigators, claims reference providers, hospitals, medical and other health professionals, legal and other professional advisers, government departments and trustees and administrators of other superannuation plans or eligible rollover funds), where this is relevant for the administration of your membership;
  • the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, where relevant, such as our administrator’s overseas affiliates; and
  • the disclosure of your personal information to a person, regulatory bodies or other entities if we are required or permitted to do so by law.

In addition to being authorised to collect TFNs under the above legislation, we are also authorised or required to collect personal information to meet the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

If you don’t provide us with requested information, we may not be able to provide superannuation services to you.

We will ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You have the right to seek access to your personal information and to have it corrected where appropriate. You may access personal information we hold about you by writing to us or calling us. We generally provide the information we hold free of charge.

We have a formal complaints and dispute resolution process that is fair, efficient and accessible to all our clients. If you would like to make a complaint about how we have handled the privacy of your personal information please call us on 1300 361 477 during office hours and speak to one of our staff who will assist you.

Download the GuildSuper Privacy Policy. Alternatively, you can write to us at GPO Box 1088, Melbourne VIC 3001, or contact us on 1300 361 477 during office hours, and we will arrange for a copy of the Privacy Policy to be provided to you.

*When you are a member of an employer-sponsored superannuation plan, your employer will need to provide certain information to us and to the consultant who assists your employer with the superannuation plan. Some of the information may be provided to us by your employer in order that it meets its obligations under superannuation law. You may also provide personal information to us to assist us in providing your superannuation benefits. We may disclose this and other personal information in relation to your plan membership to your employer and to their consultant. However, this information would never be information of a sensitive nature, such as information about your health.
**We use mailing houses to communicate with you for the purposes listed in this document. We do not sell your personal details to direct marketing businesses.

Download the GuildSuper Privacy Policy

pdf-icon-transparent2 GuildSuper Privacy Policy July 2016 (103kb)